|
06-08-2003, 18:05 | #1 |
********
|
Your top 20 songs
Top 20 (or so) song lists:
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Californication t.A.T.u. - Not Gonna Get Us t.A.T.u. - All The Things She Said R.E.M. - Losing my Religion Red Hot Chili Peppers - Under the Bridge Matchbox Twenty - 3 AM Matchbox Twenty - Push Third Eye Blind - Semi-Charmed Life Barenaked Ladies - One Week Creed - One Last Breath Evanescence - Going Under Creed - With Arms Wide Open Matchbox Twenty - Mad Season Matchbox Twenty - Bent t.A.T.u. - Clowns 3 Doors Down - When I'm Gone Matchbox Twenty - Disease Coldplay - Clocks Michelle Branch - Are You Happy Now Goo Goo Dolls - Here is Gone Train - Drops of Jupiter Evanescence - Bring Me To Life |
Reply With Quote |
06-08-2003, 20:41 | #2 |
Quality Control
Join Date: Jan 2003
Age: 38
Gender: Male
Posts: 3,875
|
No Order
Aesop Rock - "Same Space"
Aesop Rock - "Daylight" Aesop Rock - "Basic Cable" Aesop Rock - "9 To 5'ers Anthem" Aesop Rock - "Bracket Basher" Aesop Rock - "No Regrets" Sankofa - "Box Scores" Taty - "Ya Tvoya Ne Pervaya/(Flydream Remix)" Taty - "30 Minut" Sage Francis - "Crack pipes" Atmosphere - "Scapegoat" Illogic & Aesop Rock - "Killing Time" White Collar Criminals - "Crash" Taty - "Malchik Gei" This song grew on me like whoaaaa.. Rjd2 - "Smoke And Mirrors" Cannibal Ox - "Pigeons" Celestial Soldiers - "Scan The Fields" Taty - "Nas Ne Dogoniat" Son Of Ran & Memphis Reigns - "Alone" Genelec & Memphis Reigns - "Chicken Soup" Sage Francis - "Rewrite" Slug - "Sad Clown" I make that 20.... (or so) |
Reply With Quote |
06-08-2003, 21:25 | #3 |
a kind of fresh madness
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 41
Gender: Female
Posts: 3,154
|
These aren’t my all-time Top 20 – these are just my 20 most-played tracks at the moment. In no particular order (other than the order in which I thought of them right at this instant!) -
‘Boys Of Summer’ – The Atari’s ‘I Don’t Wanna Be Me’ – Type 0 Negative ‘I Believe In a Thing Called Love’ – The Darkness ‘Beginning Of The End’ – Spineshank ‘Juneau’ – Funeral For a Friend ‘The Smell of Ink’ – The Used ‘Forgotten’ – Spineshank ‘Love Is Only a Feeling’ – The Darkness ‘Summer ‘79’ – The Atari’s ‘Letters To You’ – Finch ‘Tourniquet’ – Evanescence ‘Freeway’ – Smash (I know boybands suck but I can’t help liking this track!!) ‘Malchik Gei’ Ruff Sounds Jungle Mix – tATu ‘Punk Rock 101’ – Bowling For Soup ‘4 Minute Warning’ – Mark Owen (I know it's not cool - sorry!! ) ‘Waldorf Worldwide’ – Good Charlotte (again, I’m soooo sorry!! ) ‘Breaking The Habit’ – Linkin Park ‘Ruby Soho’ – Rancid ‘Swing Swing’ – All-American Rejects ‘Best Of Me’ – The Starting Line I don't think I would be able to compile an 'All-time Top 20' as there's really only 2 songs that will rule over all as far as I'm concerned - 'Paradise City' - Guns N Roses 'Bat Outta Hell' - Meatloaf |
~~~~~~~~~~~
Do they even cure you... or is it just to humour us before we die? |
|
Reply With Quote |
06-08-2003, 22:22 | #4 |
Santa's bodyguard
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Home
Age: 46
Posts: 948
|
Billie Myers "Tell Me"
Alanis Morissette "Ironic" Metallica "One" Metallica "Nothing Else Matters" Nirvana "Smells Like Teen spirit" Megadeath "Secret Place" Megadeath "Symphony of Destruction" Megadeath "Countdown to Extinction" Megadeath "Elysian Fields" The Strawbs "Part of the Union" Enya "Only Time" Rage Against the Machine "Bulls on Parade" Rage Against the Machine "Killing in the Name" (& pretty much every song on 1. album) Sheryl Crow "Maybe Angels" Sheryl Crow "If it Makes You Happy" Skunk Anansie "Weak" Biohazard "Business" Europe "The Final Countdown" Guns 'n' Roses "November Rain" Alice Cooper "Poison" |
~~~~~~~~~~~
Ho, ho, ho. Santa is in town. And he has a list of naughty girls. Proud "no club member" club member Life sucks so why don't you just drop your pants and enjoy it? Tatysite, love or leave it. And don't bother complaining, thread will be closed. |
|
Reply With Quote |
07-08-2003, 01:13 | #5 |
Ice_Cream
|
In no particuar order...
Tatu - Nas Ne Dagoniat Tatu - Zachem Ya Tatu - PD Alanis Morissette - Ironic BT - Flaming June Billie Myers - Kiss The Rain Dido - Take my Hand Kirsty Hawkshaw - Sci Clone Kosheen - Harder Mauro Piccotto - Iguana Robert Miles - Fable Sarah McLachlan - Fear Sarah McLachlan - Sweet Surrender Sarah McLachlan - Plenty Tori Amos - Strange Little Girl Yomanda - Synth And Strings William Orbit - Barber's Adagio For Strings Mel C - Never Be The Same Again No Doubt - Don't Speak Natalie Imbruglia - Big Mistake |
~~~~~~~~~~~
Tatutaty: "Horny Rachel is her name. Masturbating is her game. Fucking, sucking, licking too. Wouldn't you like some Rachel screw? *batteries not included*" PuddleQueen | Rachel | TatySite.net t.E.A.m. [ rm6405@hotmail.com ] My music playlist on Last.fm |
|
Reply With Quote |
07-08-2003, 01:29 | #6 |
Sad Little Monkey
|
NPO:
Neil Young - Keep On Rocking In the Free World Guns N Roses - Sweet Child Of Mine Foreigner - I Want To Know What Love Is Blondie - Picture This Queen - Somebody To Love Billy Joel - Piano Man Elton John - Nikita George Michael - Careless Whispers The Police - Message In The Bottle Depeche Mode - Personal Jesus America - A Horse With No Name Tom Waits - Downtown Train Rage Against The Machine - Sleep Now In The Fire Barbra Straisand - Memories REO Speedwagon - Take It One The Run Baby Petula Clark - Downtown Deep Purple - Child In Time Lynard Skynard - Freebird Bruce Springsteen - Born In The USA Vangelis - Chariots Of Fire |
~~~~~~~~~~~
freddie | TatySite.net t.E.A.m. [ multyman@hotmail.com ] Religion is an insult to human dignity. With or without it you would have good people doing good things and evil people doing evil things. But for good people to do evil things, that takes religion. |
|
Reply With Quote |
07-08-2003, 01:39 | #7 |
ROCK FOR LIGHT
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Philadelphia USA
Age: 41
Posts: 613
|
(in no particular order)
'Descent Into/Darkness' - Integrity
'Taste My Sin' - Integrity 'Shed This Skin' - Running Like Thieves 'In The City' - The Jam 'All Around The Word' - The Jam 'Nas Ne Dagoniat' - Tatu 'November Spawned A Monster' - Morrissey 'Clean Slate' - Quicksand 'Without Words' - Stop and Think 'Made My Choice' - Far From Breaking 'You Don't Even Know' - One Up 'Away We Drift' - Elliot 'The Fine Art Of Falling Apart' - Paint It Black 'Shadowplay' - Joy Division 'Sabbath Bloody Sabbath' - Black Sabbath 'Chiller Than Most' - Mental 'Maladjusted' - Sick Of It All 'Maladjusted' - Morrissey 'Zavyedi' - Maxi M 'Playground Love' - Air |
~~~~~~~~~~~
as sick as i am, i would never be you Last edited by Disengage; 07-08-2003 at 02:15. |
|
Reply With Quote |
07-08-2003, 01:56 | #8 |
Gaga ftw!
|
ok these are my top 20 that nobody else has mentioned (except for tatu of course and REM)
REM- Losing my Religion REM- Everybody Hurts tatu- All the Things She Said tatu- Stars Rammstein- Du Hast Dido- Hunter Smashing Pumpkins- Disarm Sonic Youth- Androgynous Mind Ani Difranco- Two Little Girls Ani Difranco- Not a Pretty Girl Ani Difranco- 32 Flavors 2 Pac- Changes Billy Joel- We didn't Start the Fire Garbage- Queer Mariah Carey- Hero TLC- What About your Friends Usher- You Got it Bad U2- Sunday Bloody Sunday Evanescence- Hello Linkin Park- Faint |
~~~~~~~~~~~
Alexander EPIC!!!!!! Velvet ropes and guitars Yeah, cause you're my rock star in between the sets Eyeliner and cigarettes |
|
Reply With Quote |
07-08-2003, 02:26 | #9 |
********
|
Songs mentioned that I also like, but aren't top 20:
Usher- You Got it Bad Anything else by Evanescence n.i. My Immortal Anything else by t.A.T.u. The Police - Message In The Bottle Bruce Springsteen - Born In The USA Alanis Morissette - Ironic No Doubt - Don't Speak Sheryl Crow "If it Makes You Happy" Mine at the beginning is actually in order of preference. Well, more or less, anyway. Some that are right near each other are equal sometimes, but the ones at the top are my favorites. (did you notice we had 4 posts in a row w/Yulia avatars?) |
Last edited by ypsidan04; 07-08-2003 at 15:09. |
|
Reply With Quote |
07-08-2003, 03:46 | #10 |
pie crust
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: where everybody knows my name
Age: 34
Gender: Female
Posts: 11,792
|
Donno for sure, but Ill try...
Maxi M - Trudnii Vozrast Maxi M - Zavedi *da, we really need more info on Maxi* Tatu - Nas Ne Dogonyat Tatu - Prostye Dvizheniya Akula - Ya Ubegayu Eminem - The Way I am *gasp faint gasp* Tatu - Zachem Ya Tatu - Ya Soshla S Uma K-Ci & Jojo - All My Life Aaliyah - Try Again Aaliyah - Are you that somebody Aaliyah - We need a resolution Tatu - Not Gonna Get Us Sugababes - Run For Cover Puddle Of Mudd - Blurry Bone Thugs-N-Harmony - When Thugs Cry *dawg* Bone Thugs-N-Harmony - Change the world Evanescence - Bring me to life Evanescence - Taking over me Tatu - Ya Soshla S Uma S.Galoyan Remix - I know this one doesn't count that much but I ADORE that song!!! No special order I think.. Couldn't make it, they're all good. How could I forget 30 minut? *cries* ALL TATU SONGS GOD SHMAMMIT! |
~~~~~~~~~~~
Monika | TatySite.net t.E.A.m. [ <3 ] [ 11 ] |
|
Reply With Quote |
07-08-2003, 04:42 | #11 | |
Ice_Cream
|
Quote:
|
|
~~~~~~~~~~~
Tatutaty: "Horny Rachel is her name. Masturbating is her game. Fucking, sucking, licking too. Wouldn't you like some Rachel screw? *batteries not included*" PuddleQueen | Rachel | TatySite.net t.E.A.m. [ rm6405@hotmail.com ] My music playlist on Last.fm |
||
Reply With Quote |
07-08-2003, 05:08 | #12 |
Участник
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,662
|
yes! someone here likes trance. www.trance.nu used to be my favourite forum until i discovered tatu!
|
Reply With Quote |
07-08-2003, 07:43 | #13 |
заичонок
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Auckland, NZ
Age: 47
Posts: 1,067
|
Oh God, only 20?!
Ummm...in no particular order, then (and they'll probably change in a couple of hours) Tatu: Ne ver' ne boisya The Cult: She sells sanctuary Queensryche: Silent lucidity Thunder: She's so fine Evanescence: Going under Franka Potente: Believe (from the "Run Lola Run" soundtrack) The Almighty: Free & easy Dido: Hunter Skunk Anansie: Hedonism (just because you feel good) Paul Weller: You do something to me Catatonia: International velvet (inevitable, given the chorus of "Every day when I wake up, I thank the Lord I'm Welsh" ) Stereophonics: Thousand Trees Super Furry Animals: Guacamole Manic Street Preachers: Motorcycle emptiness The Scorpions: Are you the one? Red Hot Chilli Peppers: By the way The Undertones: Teenage kicks Ocean Colour Scene: Riverboat song Queen: I'm going slightly mad Alice Cooper: This maniac's in love with you _________________________________________ And a few more that I've only just remembered REM: Nightswimming Soul Asylum: Somebody to shove The Clash: London calling The Buzzcocks: Ever fallen in love The Jam: Eton rifles Nathalie Imbruglia: Torn Rainbow: Since you been gone Slade: Far far away (although My Oh My makes me cry) |
~~~~~~~~~~~
You've cried enough this lifetime, my beloved polar bear Last edited by LenochkaO; 07-08-2003 at 07:56. |
|
Reply With Quote |
07-08-2003, 21:27 | #14 |
Great to finally be back.
|
Lets see....
My top 20 would change frequently but here is my current list.
In no particular order: Disturbed - Down With The Sickness Metallica - Until It Sleeps Linkin Park - In The End Korn - Falling Away From Me Rammstein - Du Hast Evanescence - Tourniquet Terminal Sect - Sex, Dying, and Zero Gravity Linkin Park - Faint Disturbed - Stupify Trapt - Headstrong t.A.T.u. - All The Things She Said Rammstein - Engle Metallica - One Slayer - Bloodline Linkin Park - Crawling t.A.T.u - Show Me Love Deftones - Passenger Staind - It's Been Awhile Saliva - Always Papa Roach - Last Resort |
Reply With Quote |
07-08-2003, 22:24 | #15 |
ex-sunnich
|
Hm... my taste changes so quickly! But these are songs I def like now although I wouldn't call them my all-time favorites. Sry, I know it's a bit more then 20. First 12 are russian.
1. Delfin - "Vera","Lyubov","Ya budu zhit","Nadezhda","Dver" 2. Zemfira - "TRAFIC_REMIXED BY SAMSONIK", "Brizgi", "Kukushka", "Nenavizhu", "Dokazano", "Ne otpuskay"... well, I like them all to be frank 3. TATU - all (they made something with me... may b hypnosis? coz i seem to like even Shap's "30 mins") 4. BUTCH - "Mania", "Chuvstva na volyu" 5. TOTAL - "Byot po glazam [adrenalin]" 6. Segodnya nochyu - "Kofe i sigareti", "Gerda Ikay", "Mezhdu roskoshyu i toskoy"... 7. Smislovi Gallutsinatsii - "Ohotniki", "Vechno molodoy, vechno pyaniy", "Zvyozdi 3000"... 8. Chicherina - "Vrachi", "Tochki" 9. BI-2&Chicherina - "Moy Rock'n'roll" 10. Masha i medvedi - "Skazka", "Solntseklyosh", "Kosa", "Bez tebya" - depending on my mood. 11. Vitas - "Opera N2" 12. Roman Ryabtsev - "Stranniye tantsi" 13. Nirvana - "Rape me", "Smells like teen spirit" and so on 14. Alanis Mourisette - "Ironic" 15. Guano Apes - "Big in Japan", "Lords of the boards" and so on. 16. Garbage - "I think I'm paranoid", "Only happy when it rains", "Queer"... 17. Joaquin Sabina - "En el boulevar de le suenos rotos" and not only 18. Manu Chao - "Me gustas tu", "Merry blues"... 19. Susanne Vega - "My name is Luca" and this "pam pa para pam pararam" no matter what it's name is. 20. Sonata Arctica - "Letter to Dana" Just some other songs [u don't need names of the singers i guess, they are all classic... 4 me at least]: "Ave Maria", "El condor pasa", "U can leave ur hat on", "Pretty woman", "She' a lady", "Wind of change", "Hotel California", "Under the bridge", "Let it be" [+...], russian: "Veter peremen", "Prekrasnoye Dalyoko", "Luch solntsa zolotogo", "Ti menya na rassvete razbudish", "Eto ne son"... Oh, I know I forgot to mention most of my favorites... hmm... remind me next time to start with Rammstein and Fatboy Slim... or Moby... Faithless... ok-ok gonna shut up now. And this name I had to type in the large letters: BJORK. I like almost all but last song I heard was "Big time sensuality". Hm... I mentioned so many good songs here... why the hell do I have this stupid VIA GRA's "Ubey moyu podrugu" playing in my head for last 2 hours?!! *makes a note: Never watch TV. TV is evil.* It's not like I hate the band itself [the girls are cute and funny] but this song........ it kills me. Anybody! Help! P.S. Most of the song U mentioned are great. I'd kill for the CD with all of them |
Reply With Quote |
07-08-2003, 23:37 | #16 |
My Waking Hour
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: in oblivion
Gender: Male
Posts: 5,486
|
Top 20 songs of all time: that's impossible cause, as Mick Jagger said,(our) music is disposable or along these lines. -
But this is my "current" TOP 20, songs I listen to at the moment: -Coldplay - God Put A Smile Upon Your Face -Coldplay - Trouble -Paradise Lost - Mystify -Jane's Addiction - Just Because -Gary Numan - Crazier -Tatu - Ne Ver Ne Boisia ( demo mix,not the poxy Euro mix ) -HIM - The Funeral of Hearts -Placebo - Second sight -Queensryche - Losing Myself -Rammstein - Ich Will -The White Stripes - I Just Don't Know What to Do With Myself -The Hives - Hate To Say I Told you So -Korn - Did My Time -Audioslave - Shadow Of The Sun yeah heavy stuff mostly ( rock is back! ) and some oldies and paraphernalia like: Julieta Venegas - Seria Feliz Inspiral Carpets - Saturn 5 Haircut 100 - Love Plus One ( thanks to that thread about Tatu's future ) Pyx Lax feat. Theodosia Tsatsou - Мьнп Гйб ЕкеЯнз Мз Мпх Лет Aerosmith - Permanent Vacation and of course... last but not least Echoed with her brilliant interpretation of Never Leave Me |
Reply With Quote |
08-08-2003, 00:08 | #17 | ||
Sad Little Monkey
|
Quote:
My Name Is Luca rocks as well - not many people know that the song is actualy about child abuse. Quote:
LenochkaO thank you for being the only one besides me who mentioned her majesty the Queen. |
||
~~~~~~~~~~~
freddie | TatySite.net t.E.A.m. [ multyman@hotmail.com ] Religion is an insult to human dignity. With or without it you would have good people doing good things and evil people doing evil things. But for good people to do evil things, that takes religion. Last edited by freddie; 08-08-2003 at 00:32. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
08-08-2003, 00:28 | #18 | |
My Waking Hour
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: in oblivion
Gender: Male
Posts: 5,486
|
totally off top but Suzanne Vega just released a greatest hits album and she's on the road too.
How about "Blood Makes Noise?" Quote:
Just "She Sells Sanctuary"? how about "Wild Flower" with that killer riff? I think Queen were a great band except for that period in the 80s when they turned "pop" - in a slightly annoying fashion. (Personal opinion of course ) |
|
Last edited by spyretto; 08-08-2003 at 00:38. |
||
Reply With Quote |
08-08-2003, 00:38 | #19 | |
Sad Little Monkey
|
Quote:
LenochkaO I was tempted a lot to post This Maniac's In Love With You on the lonely hearts thread, but after I went to check up on the lyrics... ... I bit to raunchy for that. |
|
~~~~~~~~~~~
freddie | TatySite.net t.E.A.m. [ multyman@hotmail.com ] Religion is an insult to human dignity. With or without it you would have good people doing good things and evil people doing evil things. But for good people to do evil things, that takes religion. |
||
Reply With Quote |
08-08-2003, 00:44 | #20 |
My Waking Hour
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: in oblivion
Gender: Male
Posts: 5,486
|
But you should have. After all I posted Cocco "Countdown".
"This Maniac's In Love With You", what a strange choice. I didn't know that was a hit |
Reply With Quote |
Bookmarks |
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
nATo | LenochkaO | General Forum of Russian Music | 203 | 30-04-2021 15:00 |
Some songs weaker since St Petersburg? | FagtasticMalchi | Discussions | 1 | 01-10-2006 21:12 |
t.A.T.u. on Radio Echo Moscow (Interview + New Songs) | forre | News and Events | 93 | 21-04-2004 22:05 |
Yelena Kipper will determine the future of Tatu songs | DinoBora | News and Events | 106 | 25-09-2003 23:30 |
Song's are stories from their lives... | freddie | News and Events | 25 | 03-04-2003 16:45 |